Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Club News

Third Party Privacy Notice

1 February 2020

Keeping you information safe and sound

Sheffield United Football Club (SUFC) are committed to protecting the privacy of our contractors and site visitors wherever in the club you provide us with your personal information.

We believe in being open and up front with how we use your personal information. If you would like to know more about how we use your personal data, please carry on reading.


1. Who we are and how you can contact us

"Sheffield United FC", "SUFC", or "United", (referred to in this policy as "we", "us", "The Club", or "our") is a trading name of:

The Sheffield United Football Club Limited
Bramall Lane
Cherry Street
Sheffield
S2 4SU

Registered Company Number: 00061564

ICO Registration Number: Z1310803


SUFC have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO), who can be contacted in the following ways should you have any questions or feedback about the way your data is handled:
Email: privacy@sufc.co.uk


2. How we collect your data

When you visit our site, we collect the following information:

  • Identity data - name, title, date of birth.
  • Contact data - location, postcode, email address, or telephone numbers.
  • Employment Information - Job title, employer.
  • Image data - CCTV footage.
  • Accident information - information relating to accidents and injuries that occur on site.


3. How we use your personal information

We are only allowed to use personal information about you if we have a legal basis to do so, and we are required to tell you what that legal basis is. We have set out in the table below: the personal information which we collect from you, how we use it, and the legal ground on which we rely when we use the personal information.

In some circumstances we can use your personal information if it is in our legitimate interest to do so, provided that we have told you what that legitimate interest is. A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information which, when balanced against your rights, is justifiable. If we are relying on our legitimate interests, we have set that out in the table below.

What we use your personal information for The personal information we collect Our legal grounds for processing Our legitimate interests (if applicable)
To keep a record of who is on our premises Identity
Contact
Employment
Image
Legitimate Interests Safety and security of staff members and SUFC resources
To keep a record of accidents and injuries that occur on our premises. Identity
Contact
Employment
Image
Accident
Legal Obligation  


4. Who we share your personal information with

In order to provide you with our services and meet our legal obligations, we only share your data with 3rd parties, in the following circumstances:

  • To manage and maintain the accuracy of your records;
  • To meet legal obligations, for example, for the purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigations; and
  • If SUFC is acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it, about its customers, will be one of the transferred assets.


5. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.


6. Storing your personal data

We may keep your personal information for up to 6 years for one of the following reasons:

  • To respond to any questions or complaints from you;
  • To maintain our records;
  • To comply with laws applicable to us


7. Your rights

The Club has appropriate procedures in place to enable your data protection rights. You have the following rights:

  • Asking for a copy of the information we hold;
  • Asking to correct any information we hold which may be wrong;
  • Objecting to or requesting the erasure of your personal data
  • Requesting we port your data to another organisation

Although you can ask for all of these things, we will not be able to uphold these rights in every situation. Should you want to enforce any of your rights above please email: privacy@sufc.co.uk


8. Making a complaint

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information by contacting the Data Protection Officer (details can be found in section*nbsp;1).

You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office.

You can find their contact details at www.ico.org.uk
We would be grateful for the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.


Advertisement block